NEW JERSEY STATE EXEMPT FIREMEN’S ASSOCIATION

Committees

BUDGET COMMITTEE

Larry Wood
Chairman
(Bergen)

410 Madison Street
Carlstadt, NJ 07073
woodex110@aol.com

201.933.8561

Joseph R. Pawlak (PP)
Asst. Chairman
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022  C

Internal Auditor

JohnLeo Fedorka (PP)
(Middlesex)

333 Cedar Street
South Amboy, NJ  08879
jlaf57@gmail.com

848.203.1704
732.727.9659

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS COMMITTEE

Franklyn Gluckler
Chairman
(Bergen)

234 Ell Road
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
frank310gluckler40@yahoo.com

201.666.0658
201.343.3777

Roy DeYoung
(Bergen)

8 Pleasant Court.
Maywood, NJ  07607
bigshoes420@hotmail,com

201 587 0338

862.248.0445
201.317.3319

Robert H. Myers Jr. (PP)
(Cape May)

410 Rt 47 N.
Cape May Court House, N.J. (08210)
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609 780 5961

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS  COMMITTEE

Robert J. Kelly
Chairman
(Monmouth)

41 Roberta Drive
Howell. NJ  07731
kelly19468@aol.com

732.904.1374

Thomas Giannattasio
(Ocean)

412 South Community Drive
Brick, NJ  08723
zipscreen@aol.com

732.267.0869  C
732.477.8959  H

Garrick Miller
(Middlesex)

1 Sweet Bay Court
Monroe Township, NJ  08831
cvfcgm@aol.com

732.618.8268

Franklyn Gluckler
(Bergen)

234 Ell Road
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
frank310gluckler40@yahoo.com

201.666.0658

CONVENTION BOOK COMMITTEE

Chairman

JohnLeo Fedorka (PP)
(Middlesex)

333 Cedar Street
South Amboy, NJ  08879
jlaf57@gmail.com

732.727.9659

Glenn D Roemmich (PP)
(Gloucester)

112 Cedar Ave
Paulsboro, NJ 08066

856 423 3909
609 381 5917

CONVENTION HOUSING COMMITTEE

Glenn D Roemmich (PP)
(Gloucester)

112 Cedar Ave
Paulsboro, NJ 08066

856 423 3909
609 381 5917

Executive Committeeman
from Host County

Alternate Committeeman
from Host County

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

ELECTION COMMITTEE

Joe Pawlak
Chairman
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

Robert Kelly
(Monmouth)

41 Roberta Drive
Howell NJ  07731
Kelly1946@aol.com

732.904.1374

Kevin Osborne
(Morris)

129 Highland Avenue
Boonton, NJ  07005
lilozko304@gmail.com

973.343.8573

William Egbert
(Morris)

25 Little Lane
Wharton, NJ  07885
sutajen@gmail.com

973.366.6835
201.317.6835

FIREMEN’S HOME COMMITTEE

Gerrick Miller
Chairperson
(Middlesex)

135 A Chatham Drive
Monroe Township, NJ 08831
cvfcgm12@aol.com

732 619 8268

MEMORIAL MARKER & FLAG COMMITTEE

Daniel Ford
Chairman
(Salem)

28 West Delavue Avenue
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
vze22gh3@verizon.net

856.299.9434

Garrick Miller
(Milllesex)

 

135 A Chatham Drive
Monroe Township, NJ 08831
cvfcgm12@aol.com

732.619 8268

LAY CHAPLAINS COMMITTEE

Frank Gluckler
Chairman
(Bergen)

234 Ell Road
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
frank310gluckler40@yahoo.com

201.666.0658
201.343.3777

Garrick Miller
(Middlesex)

135 A Chatham Drive
Monroe Township, NJ  08831
cvfcgm12@aol.com

732 619 8268

Thomas McCoy
(Bergen)

P.O. Box 156
Ridgewood, NJ  07451
chaplain.tmccoy@yahoo.com

866.703.1410

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

William J. Smith
Chairman
(Middlesex)

22 Cleveland Avenue
South River, NJ  
wsmithfdsr@aol.com

732.236.3207

Kevin Osborne
Chairman
(Morris)

129 Highland Ave.
Boonton, NJ  07005
lilozko304@gmail.com

973.343.8573

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Robert Sweeten
Chairman
(Cape May)

986 Lenape Drive
Cape May, NJ  08204
rjsweeten@comcast.net

609.408.3966

Glenn D. Roemmich (PP)
(Gloucester)

112 Cedar Ave.
Paulsboro, NJ  08066
gbfa@aol.com

856.423.3909
609.381.5917

Archie Roemmich (PP)
(Gloucester)

112 Cedar Ave.
Paulsboro, NJ 
08066

856.423.3909

Reverend Kevin G. Davis
(Gloucester)

Holly Family Church
56 Throop Ave
New Brunawick, NJ 08301
tryan@diometuchen.org

732 277 3827

STATE CHAPLAINS

Rev. Dan Schafer
(Monmouth)

127 Manhattan Street
Jackson, NJ  08527
revdan1943@gmail.com

732.928.8847  H
908.216.0397  C

Very Rev. Thomas Ryan
(Middlesex)

Holly Family Church
56 Throop Ave, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
tryan@dicmetuchen.org

732.277.3827  C

Rev. Kevin G. Davis
(Monmouth-Middlesex)

Simpson United Methodist Church
180 Church Street
Belford, NJ 07718
856 364 4191
rev1799@gmail.com

856.364.4194 
732 679 7499

NEW ASSOCIATIONS COMMITTEE

William Egbert (PP)
Chairman
(Morris)

25 Little Lane
Wharton, NJ  07885
sutajen@gmail.com

201.317.1917
973.366.6835

Joseph R. Pawlak (PP)
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

OPERATIONS MANUAL COMMITTEE

 Robert H. Myers Jr. (PP)
Chairman
(Cape May)

410 State Hwy 47 North
Cape May Crt. Hse., NJ  08210
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609.780.5961  C
609.465.9308  H

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Robert J. Kelly
(Monmouth)

42 Roberta Drive
Howell, NJ  07731
kelly19468@aol.com

732.904.1379

RAFFLE COMMITTEE

James M. Domville (Bergen)

335 St. Mary Street
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
jdomville@verizon.net

201.568.1400
201.376.7656

Daniel D. Ford
(Salem)

28 West Delavue Avenue
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
vze22gh3@verizon.net

856.299.9434

CONVENTION REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

Frank Walters
Co-Chairman
(Hudson)

311 Centre Ave.
Secaucus, NJ  07094
chiefwalters@secaucus.net

201.863.4910  H
201.774.5660  C

Keith Bruining
Co-Chairman
(Bergen)

140 Washington Street
Lodi, NJ  
07644

973.473.7518

Lou Drastal
(Cumberland)

766 East Garden Road #128
Vineland, NJ  08360
drastallucky7@aol.com

856.297.3070

Donald Fiocchi
(Cumberland)

1142 Panther Road
Vineland, NJ
08360

609.691.7907

(Hudson)

(Mercer)

(Mercer)

(Mercer)

609.743.3981

Jules Dekovis
(Middlesex)

52 John F. Kennedy Drive
Milltown, NJ  08850
dekovis@gavinassociates.com

732.846.0134

Jack Bicsko
(Middlesex)

60 Chestnut Street
Milltown, NJ 
08550

732.828.2344

(Middlesex)

Brian Harto
(Middlesex)

81 Albert Avenue
Milltown, NJ  
08850

732.846.7134

Philip T. Wilk
(Morris)

34  7th Street
Mine Hill, NJ  07803
rkeirsr@optonline.net

973.234.3329

Mark Mecca
(Union)

1201 Hetfield Avenue
Scotch Plains, NJ  07076
firefightermark55@yahoo.com

908.418.2535

Thomas Rowe
(Union)

28 Liliana Drive
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
ewormot@aol.com

609.978.8159

Robert A. Hutchison
(Warren)

144 Lewis Street
Phillipsburg, NJ 
08865

908.859.4941

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Thomas J. Orr
Chairman
(Burlington)

321 High Street
Burlington, NJ  08016
tom@torrlaw.com

609.386.8700

President

Executive Committeeman
from Host County

Alternate Committeeman
from Host County

SENIOR ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Past President
William Beckett
(Gloucester)  1998-1999

175 Franklin Avenue
Mantua, NJ  08051
wvbeckett@comcast.net

609.868.9704
609.468.9399

Past President
JohnLeo Fedorka
(Middlesex)  2000-2001

333 Cedar Street
South Amboy, NJ 08879
jlaf57@gmail.com

848.203.1704
732.727.9659

Past President
Richard Vanderberg
(Passaic)  2002-2003

86 Grant Avenue
Totowa, NJ  07512
anaakaqajat@optonline.net

862.262.4270
973.942.5210

Past President
Archie Roemmich
(Gloucester)  2004-2005

122 Cedar Avenue
Paulsboro, NJ  08066
gbfa@aol.com

856.423.3909  H

Past President
Joseph R. Pawlak
(Middlesex)  2006-2007

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

Past President
William Egbert
(Morris)  2008-2009

25 Little Lane
Wharton, NJ  07885
sutajen@gmail.com

973.366.6835  H

Past President
Robert H. Myers Jr.
(Cape May)  2010-2011

410 State Hwy. 47 North
Cape May Court House, NJ 08210
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609.465.9308  H
609.780.5961  C

Past President
Theodore R. Vegh
(Warren)  2012-2013

512-1/2 South Main Street
Phillipsburg, NJ  08865-3316
tvegh@ptd.net

908.619.3647
908.859.4400

Past President
Gregory H. Kennedy
(Ocean)  2014-2015

2212 Hovsons Blvd.
Toms River, NJ  08753
gkennedy1950@comcast.net

732.330.0567
732.608.7672

Past President
Glenn D. Roemmich
(Gloucester)  2016-2017

112 CedarAvenue
Paulsboro, NJ  08066
gbfa@aol.com

609.381.5917

Past President
Elisa Fantozzi 
(Passaic) 2018 – 2021

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi61@icloud.com

862.248.0445
201.317.3321

Past President
Garrick Miller
(Middlesex) 2022-2023

135 A Chatham Drive
Monroe Township, NJ 08831
cvfcgm12@aol.com

732 619 8268

Past President

SERGEANTS-AT-ARMS

Anthony M. Salerno Jr.
(Monmouth)

849 Palmer Ave.
Holmdel, NJ  07733
asale46839@aol.com

732.706.5751

Kevin Osborne
(Morris)

129 Highland Ave.
Boonton, NJ  07005
lilozko304@gmail.com

973.343.8573

WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE

Garrick Miller
(Middlesex) 

135 A Chatham Drive
Monroe Township, NJ 08831
cvfcgm12@aol.com

732 619 8268

(Passaic)

WEB MASTER

Robert H. Myers Jr. (PP)
(Cape May)

410 State Hwy. 47 North
Cape May Court House, NJ  08210
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609.780.5961
609.465.9308

Joseph R. Pawlak (PP)
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

Scholarship Committee

William J. Smith
Chairman
(Middlesex)

22 Cleveland Ave.
South River, NJ  08882
wsmithfdsr@aol.com

732.236.3207

Robert Kelly
(Monmouth)

41 Roberta Drive
Howell, NJ  07731-2743
kelly19468@aol.com

732.904.1379

Dan Ford
(Salem)

28 West Delavue Avenue
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
vze22gh3@verizon.nat

856.299.9434

Gregory H Kennsdy
(Ocean)

2212 Hovsons Blvd
Toms River, NJ 08753 gkennedy1950@comcast.net

732.608.7672 H
732.330.0567 C

President

BADGES & PLAQUES COMMITTEE

Chairman
Kevin Osborne
(Morris)

129 Highland Ave.
Boonton, NJ 07005
kcosborne@optonline.net

973.316.6929

Note:  The President is an exofficio member of all committees by virtue of his/her position.  Where needed he/she has appointed certain other officers to sit on some committees, their information can be found on the Officers Page.