NEW JERSEY STATE EXEMPT FIREMEN’S ASSOCIATION

Committees

BUDGET COMMITTEE

Larry Wood
Chairman
(Bergen)

410 Madison Street
Carlstadt, NJ 07073
woodex110@aol.com

201.933.8561

Joseph R. Pawlak
Asst. Chairman
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022  C

John I. Newbon Sr.
Internal Auditor
(Mercer)

24 Victor Ave.
Hamilton, NJ  08609
jnewbon@mercercounty.org

609.743.3981

JohnLeo Fedorka (PP)
(Middlesex)

333 Cedar Street
South Amboy, NJ  08879
jlaf57@gmail.com

848.203.1704
732.727.9659

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS COMMITTEE

Franklyn Gluckler
Chairman
(Bergen)

234 Ell Road
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
franklyncgluckler@juno.com

201.666.0658
201.343.3777

Greg Kennedy (PP)
(Ocean)

P.O. Box 4208
Brick, NJ  08723
gkennedy@comcast.net

732.330.0557

 

Don Fantozzi
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Way
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi89@optimum.net

862.248.0445
201.317.3319

William Egbert (PP)
(Morris)

25 Little Lane
Wharton, NJ  07885
sutajen@gmail.com

201.317.1917
973.366.6835

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS  COMMITTEE

Robert J. Kelly
Chairman
(Monmouth)

41 Roberta Drive
Howell. NJ  07731
kelly19468@aol.com

732.904.1374

Thomas Giannattasio
(Ocean)

412 South Community Drive
Brick, NJ  08723
zipscreen@aol.com

732.267.0869  C
732.477.8959  H

Garrick Miller
(Middlesex)

1 Sweet Bay Court
Monroe Township, NJ  08831
cvfcgm12@aol.com

732.618.8268

Franklyn Gluckler
(Bergen)

234 Ell Road
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
fcgluckler@verizon.net

201.666.0658

CONVENTION BOOK COMMITTEE

Thomas Haborak
Chairman
(Middlesex)

88 Lions Head Blvd.
Brick, NJ  08723
thaborak@comcast.net

732.903.7789
732.539.6460

JohnLeo Fedorka
(Middlesex)

333 Cedar Street
South Amboy, NJ  08879
jlaf57@gmail.com

732.727.9659

Richard Vander Berg (PP)
(Passaic)

86 Grant Avenue
Totowa Boro, NJ  07512
anaakagajat@optonline.net

862.262.4270
973.942.5210

J. Hobart Wainwright
(Burlington)

465 East Delaware Avenue
Roebling, NJ  08554-1911
jwainwright@ftfd40.org

606.499.3356

CONVENTION HOUSING COMMITTEE

Executive Committeeman
from Host County

Alternate Committeeman
from Host County

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

ELECTION COMMITTEE

Jerry Sheard
Chairman
(Morris)

23 Manor House Rd.
Budd Lake, NJ  07828
jerrysheard@buddlakefd.org

908.581.8801

Edward J. Downs Sr.
(Burlington)

710 Point Breeze  Apt. 6K
Bordentown, NJ  08505
edownssr1582@msn.com

609.298.5159
609.753.1796  C
609.731.1596

Frank O. Jaegge
(Bergen)

3 Van Dan Place
Waldwick, NJ  07463
wplj54@aol.com

201.652.4026
201.264.2397

Nick Lombardi
(Middlesex)

76 Carlton Avenue
Piscataway, NJ  08854
nmfd231@aol.com

732.968.8487

Kevin Osborne
(Morris)

129 Highland Avenue
Boonton, NJ  07005
lilozko304@gmail.com

973.343.8573

FIREMEN’S HOME COMMITTEE

Elisa Fantozzi
Chairperson
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi61@icloud.com

862.248.0445
201.317.3321

MEMORIAL MARKER & FLAG COMMITTEE

Daniel Ford
Chairman
(Salem)

28 West Delavue Avenue
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
vze22gh3@verizon.net

856.299.9434

Charles Byrne
Asst. Chairman
(Middlesex)

314 Adirondack Avenue
Spotswood, NJ  08884
cbyrne1936@msn.com

732.251.1529

Don Fantozzi
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ 
07420

201.317.3319
862.248.0445

LAY CHAPLAINS COMMITTEE

Frank Gluckler
Chairman
(Bergen)

234 Ell Road
Hillsdale, NJ  07642
fcgluckler@verizon.net

201.666.0658
201.343.3777

Gerald Sheard
(Morris)

23 Manor House Rd.
Budd Lake, NJ  07828
jerrysheard@buddlakefd.org

908.581.8801

J. Hobart Wainwright
(Burlington)

465 East Delaware Ave.
Roebling, NJ  08554-1911
jwainwright@ftfd40.org

609.499.3356

Thomas McCoy
(Bergen)

P.O. Box 156
Ridgewood, NJ  07451
chaplain.tmccoy@yahoo.com

866.703.1410
551.655.7904

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

William J. Smith
Chairman
(Middlesex)

22 Cleveland Avenue
South River, NJ  
wsmithfdsr@aol.com

732.236.3207

Elisa Fantozzi
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi61@icloud.com

862.248.0445
201.317.3321

Kevin Osborne
Chairman
(Morris)

129 Highland Ave.
Boonton, NJ  07005
lilozko304@gmail.com

973.343.8573

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Robert Sweeten
Chairman
(Cape May)

986 Lenape Drive
Cape May, NJ  08204
rjsweeten@comcast.net

609.408.3966

Glenn D. Roemmich
(Gloucester)

112 Cedar Ave.
Paulsboro, NJ  08066
gbfa@aol.com

856.423.3909
609.381.5917

Archie Roemmich (PP)
(Gloucester)

112 Cedar Ave.
Paulsboro, NJ 
08066

856.423.3909

Rev. Kevin G. Davis
(Gloucester)

St. Paul’s United Methodist Church
209 Co.Rd.516, Old Bridge, NJ  08857
rev1799@gmail.com

856.364.4194  C

STATE CHAPLAINS

Rev. Dan Schafer
(Monmouth)

127 Manhattan Street
Jackson, NJ  08527
vernard@optonline.net

732.928.8847  H
908.216.0397  C

Very Rev. Thomas Ryan
(Middlesex)

Our Lady of Victories
42 Main St., Sayreville, NJ 08872
tryan@olvsayrenj.com

732.277.3827  C

Rev. Kevin G. Davis
(Gloucester)

St. Paul’s United Methodist Church
209 Co.Rd.516, Old Bridge, NJ  08857
rev1799@gmail.com

856.364.4194  C

NEW ASSOCIATIONS COMMITTEE

William Egbert (PP)
Chairman
(Morris)

25 Little Lane
Wharton, NJ  07885
sutajen@gmail.com

201.317.1917
973.366.6835

Joseph R. Pawlak (PP)
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

Thomas Haborak Sr.
(Middlesex)

88 Lions Head Blvd.
Brick, NJ  08723
thaborak@comcast.net

732.539.6460

Elisa Fantozzi
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi1989@gmail.com

201.317.3321
201.248.0445

OPERATIONS MANUAL COMMITTEE

Robert H. Myers Jr.
Chairman
(Cape May)

410 State Hwy 47 North
Cape May Crt. Hse., NJ  08210
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609.780.5961  C
609.465.9308  H

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Robert J. Kelly
(Monmouth)

42 Roberta Drive
Howell, NJ  07731
kelly19468@aol.com

732.904.1379

RAFFLE COMMITTEE

Thomas C. Giannatasio
Chairman
(Ocean)

412 South Community Drive
Brick, NJ  08723
zipscreen@aol.com

732.477.8959

Daniel D. Ford
(Salem)

28 West Delavue Avenue
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
vze22gh3@verizon.net

856.299.9434

Raymond J. Ostarticki
(Ocean)

281 Virginia Drive
Brick, NJ  08723-6559
rayo@comcast.net

732.477.2664

Charlie Brennen
(Ocean)

294 Lewing Drive
Brick, NJ 
08723

848.448.7211

CONVENTION REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

Frank Walters
Co-Chairman
(Hudson)

311 Centre Ave.
Secaucus, NJ  07094
chiefwalters@secaucus.net

201.863.4910  H
201.774.5660  C

Keith Bruining
Co-Chairman
(Bergen)

140 Washington Street
Lodi, NJ  
07644

973.473.7518

J. Hobart Wainwright
(Burlington)

465 East Delaware Avenue
Roebling, NJ  08554-1911
jwainwright@ftfd40.org

609.499.3356

Edward Frey, Jr.
(Bergen)

515 Summit Avenue
Carlstadt, NJ  07072
ed.denville@comcast.net

201.438.2574

Lou Drastal
(Cumberland)

766 East Garden Road #128
Vineland, NJ  08360
drastallucky7@aol.com

856.297.3070

Donald Fiocchi
(Cumberland)

1142 Panther Road
Vineland, NJ
08360

609.691.7907

Lenrence J. Handlin
(Hudson)

19 Trinity Place
Kesry, NJ  07032
harylary@aol.com

201.997.8394

Brian Newbon
(Mercer)

131 Joan Terrace
Hamilton, NJ  08629
bassjigin2@aol.com

609.587.0794

Jacqueline Newbon
(Mercer)

24 Victor Ave.
Hamilton, NJ  08609
firelady141@gmail.com

609.209.5577
609.587.2179

John Newbon
(Mercer)

24 Victor Ave.
Hamilton, NJ  08609
jnewbon@mercercounty.org

609.743.3981

Jules Dekovis
(Middlesex)

52 John F. Kennedy Drive
Milltown, NJ  08850
dekovis@gavinassociates.com

732.846.0134

Jack Bicsko
(Middlesex)

60 Chestnut Street
Milltown, NJ 
08550

732.828.2344

Robert G. Harding
(Middlesex)

3344 Park Avenue
South Plainfield, NJ  
07080

908.756.0366

Brian Harto
(Middlesex)

81 Albert Avenue
Milltown, NJ  
08850

732.846.7134

Philip T. Wilk
(Morris)

34  7th Street
Mine Hill, NJ  07803
rkeirsr@optonline.net

973.234.3329

Mark Mecca
(Union)

1201 Hetfield Avenue
Scotch Plains, NJ  07076
firefightermark55@yahoo.com

908.418.2535

Thomas Rowe
(Union)

28 Liliana Drive
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
ewormot@aol.com

609.978.8159

Robert A. Hutchison
(Warren)

144 Lewis Street
Phillipsburg, NJ 
08865

908.859.4941

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Thomas J. Orr
Chairman
(Burlington)

321 High Street
Burlington, NJ  08016
tom@torrlaw.com

609.386.8700

President

Executive Committeeman
from Host County

Alternate Committeeman
from Host County

SENIOR ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Past President
Frank Wheatley
(Morris)  1996-1997

55 Columbia Street
Wharton, NJ  07885
fewheatly@optimum.net

973.366.5414  H

Past President
William Beckett
(Gloucester)  1998-1999

175 Franklin Avenue
Mantua, NJ  08051
wvbeckett@comcast.net

609.868.9704
609.468.9399

Past President
JohnLeo Fedorka
(Middlesex)  2000-2001

333 Cedar Street
South Amboy, NJ 08879
jlaf57@gmail.com

848.203.1704
732.727.9659

Past President
Richard Vanderberg
(Passaic)  2002-2003

86 Grant Avenue
Totowa, NJ  07512
anaakaqajat@optonline.net

862.262.4270
973.942.5210

Past President
Archie Roemmich
(Gloucester)  2004-2005

122 Cedar Avenue
Paulsboro, NJ  08066
gbfa@aol.com

856.423.3909  H

Past President
Joseph R. Pawlak
(Middlesex)  2006-2007

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

Past President
William Egbert
(Morris)  2008-2009

25 Little Lane
Wharton, NJ  07885
sutajen@gmail.com

973.366.6835  H

Past President
Robert H. Myers Jr.
(Cape May)  2010-2011

410 State Hwy. 47 North
Cape May Court House, NJ 08210
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609.465.9308  H
609.780.5961  C

Past President
Theodore R. Vegh
(Warren)  2012-2013

512-1/2 South Main Street
Phillipsburg, NJ  08865-3316
tvegh@ptd.net

908.619.3647
908.859.4400

Past President
Gregory K. Kennedy
(Ocean)  2014-2015

2212 Hovsons Blvd.
Toms River, NJ  08753
gkennedy1950@comcast.net

732.330.0567
732.608.7672

Past President
Glenn D. Roemmich
(Gloucester)  2016-2017

112 CedarAvenue
Paulsboro, NJ  08066
gbfa@aol.com

609.381.5917

SERGEANTS-AT-ARMS

Anthony M. Salerno Jr.
(Monmouth)

849 Palmer Ave.
Holmdel, NJ  07733
asale46839@aol.com

732.706.5751

Kevin Osborne
(Morris)

129 Highland Ave.
Boonton, NJ  07005
lilozko304@gmail.com

973.343.8573

WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE

Gerald Sheard
(Morris)

23 Manor House Road
Budd Lake, NJ
jssafetyman@yahoo.com

573.691.6930

Elisa Fantozzi
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi1989@gmail.com

201.317.3321  C
862.248.0445  H

WEB MASTER

Robert H. Myers Jr.
(Cape May)

410 State Hwy. 47 North
Cape May Court House, NJ  08210
rmyersjr46@gmail.com

609.780.5961
609.465.9308

Joseph R. Pawlak (PP)
(Middlesex)

1167 Beach Haven West Blvd.
Manahawkin, NJ  08050
exemptpastchief@aol.com

609.618.4022

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

William J. Smith
Chairman
(Middlesex)

22 Cleveland Ave.
South River, NJ  08882
wsmithfdsr@aol.com

732.236.3207

Robert Kelly
(Monmouth)

41 Roberta Drive
Howell, NJ  07731-2743
kelly19468@aol.com

732.904.1379

Elisa Fantozzi
(Passaic)

7 Dickens Place
Haskell, NJ  07420
tozzi1989@gmail.com

201.317.3321  C
862.243.0446  H

Dan Ford
(Salem)

28 West Delavue Avenue
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
vze22gh3@verizon.nat

856.299.9434

President

BADGES & PLAQUES COMMITTEE

Kevin Osborne
Chairman
(Morris)

129 Highland Ave.
Boonton, NJ  07005
kcosborne@optonline.net

973.316.6929

President

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

Note:  The President is an exofficio member of all committees by virtue of his/her position.  Where needed he/she has appointed certain other officers to sit on some committees, their information can be found on the Officers Page.